All About Group E Schedule


Group E, consisting of former champions Spain and Germany, looks to be one of the toughest on the FIFA World Cup 2022 paper. Costa Rica and Japan are the two remaining teams in the group.

In the opening match of Group E, 2014 World Cup winners Germany take on Japan on November 23 at the Khalifa International Stadium. In the second Group E clash, 2010 World Cup champions Spain will face Costa Rica on the same day at the Al Thumama Stadium in Doha.

Schedule of group E:

November 23

Germany vs Japan – Khalifa International Stadium – 6:30 PM IST

Spain vs Costa Rice- Al Thumama Stadium- 21:30 IST

November 27

Japan vs Costa Rice – Al Rayyan Stadium – 15:30 IST

READ ALSO: FIFA World Cup 2022 Group H analysis and prediction: Portugal eye story as Ghana deliver replay to Uruguay and South Korea could spring shock

November 28

Spain vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium – 12.30pm IST

December 2

Japan vs Spain- Khalifa International Stadium- 12:30 am IST

Costa Rica vs Germany- Al Bayt Stadium- 12:30 am IST

Germany national team:

Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Marc-Andre ter Stegen (Barcelona), Kevin Trapp (Eintracht Frankfurt)

Defenders: Matthias Ginter (Freiburg), Antonio Ruediger (Real Madrid), Niklas Suele (Borussia Dortmund), Nico Schlotterbeck (Borussia Dortmund), Thilo Kehrer (West Ham United), David Raum (RB Leipzig), Lukas Klostermann, Armel Bella Kotchap (Southampton), Christian Guenter (Freiburg)

Midfielders: Ilkay Gundogan (Manchester City), Jonas Hofmann (Borussia Moenchengladbach), Leon Goretzka, Serge Gnabry, Leroy Sane, Jamal Musiala, Joshua Kimmich, Thomas Mueller (all Bayern Munich), Julian Brandt (Borussia Dortmund), Mario Goetze (Eintracht). Frankfurt)

Forwards: Kai Havertz (Chelsea FC), Youssoufa Moukoko (Borussia Dortmund), Niclas Fullkrug (Werder Bremen), Karim Adeyemi (Borussia Dortmund)

Coach – Hansi Flick

Spain selection:

Goalkeepers: Unai Simon (Athletic Club), Robert Sanchez (Brighton & Hove Albion), David Raya (Brentford FC)

Defenders- Cesar Azpilicueta (Chelsea FC), Dani Carvajal (Real Madrid), Eric Garcia (FC Barcelona), Hugo Guillamon (Valencia CF), Pau Torres (Villarreal CF), Aymeric Laporte (Manchester City), Jordi Alba (FC Barcelona) , Jose Gaya (Valencia CF)

Midfielders: Sergio Busquets (FC Barcelona), Rodri Hernandez (Manchester City), Gavi (FC Barcelona), Carlos Soler (Paris St. Germain), Marcos Llorente (Atlético de Madrid), Pedri Gonzalez (FC Barcelona), Koke Resurrecció (Atlético from Madrid)

Forwards- Ferran Torres (FC Barcelona), Nico Williams (Athletic Club), Yeremi Pi (Villarreal CF), Alvaro Morata (Atletico de Madrid), Marc Asensio (Real Madrid), Pablo Sarabia (Paris St Germain), Dani Olmo (RB ) Leipzig), Ansu Fati (FC Barcelona)

Coach – Luis Enrique

Japanese team:

Goalkeepers: Eiji Kawashima (Strasbourg), Shuichi Gonda (Shimizu S-Pulse), Daniel Schmidt (Sint-Truidense)

Defenders: Yuto Nagatomo (Tokyo), Maya Yoshida (Schalke 04), Hiroki Sakai (Urawa Red Diamonds), Shogo Taniguchi (Kawasaki Frontale), Miki Yamane (Kawasaki Frontale), Ko Itakura (Borussia Monchengladbach), Takehiro Tomiyasu (Arsenal), Hiroki Ito (Stuttgart)

Midfielders: Gaku Shibasaki (Leganes), Wataru Endo (Stuttgart), Junya Ito (Reims), Takumi Minamino (Monaco), Hidemasa Morita (Sporting CP), Daichi Kamada (Eintracht Frankfurt), Yuki Soma (Nagoya Grampus), Kaoru Mitoma ( Brighton & Hove Albion), Ritsu Doan (Freiburg), Ao Tanaka (Fortuna Düsseldorf), Takefusa Kubo (Real Sociedad)

Forwards: Takuma Asano (Bochum), Daizen Maeda (Celtic), Ayase Ueda (Cercle Brugge), Shuto Machino (Shonan Bellmare).

Coach-Hajime Moriyasu

READ ALSO: FIFA World Cup 2022 Group H analysis and prediction: Portugal eye story as Ghana deliver replay to Uruguay and South Korea could spring shock

Selection of Costa Rica

Goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (Paris St Germain), Esteban Alvarado (Herediano), Patrick Sequeira (CD Lugo)

Defenders- Francisco Calvo (Konyaspor), Juan Pablo Vargas (Millionaris FC), Kendall Waston (Saprissa), Oscar Duarte (Al-Wehda), Daniel Chacon (Colorat Rapids), Keysher Fuller (Heredià), Carlos Martinez (San Carlos), Bryan Oviedo (Real Salt Lake), Ronald Matarrita (Cincinnati)

Midfielders- Yeltsin Tejeda (Heredià), Celso Borges (Alajuelense), Youstin Sales (Saprissa), Roan Wilson (Greece), Gerson Torres (Heredià), Douglas Lopez (Heredià) Jewisson Bennette (Sunderland), Alvaro Zamora Hernandez (Puntarenes FC) , Brandon Aguilera (Nottingham Forest), Bryan Ruiz (Alajuelense)

Forwards- Joel Campbell (León), Anthony Contreras (Heredià) Johan Venegas (Alajuelense)

Coach – Luis Fernando Suarez

Read all the latest sports news here


Source: All About Group E Schedule

Southampton youngster vows to ‘strive for more’ after agreeing deal

Everton Suffer Narrow City Defeat